MEM24077 - The North Molton Road, Emmett's Grange (Monument)

Summary

A routeway is marked on a map of the Exmoor Forest dating to the time of its Inclosure at 1819. It is labelled "No 4 The North Molton Road" and leads from North Molton to join another road, apparently at Blue Gate. The mapping of this record is approximate.

Full Description

A routeway is marked on a map of the Exmoor Forest dating to the time of its Inclosure at 1819. It is labelled "No 4 The North Molton Road" and leads from North Molton to join another road, apparently at Blue Gate. [1] This appears to be the same routeway shown on a sketch map featured in Burton, based on a map of the Forest dated 1785. The routeway here is labelled "Redway". This map appears to be less precise but shows the routeway leading from North Molton, across Kinsford Water and then crossing Emmetts to meet the Brayford to Simonsbath road. [2] The routeway was mentioned in a report on a watching brief undertaken on Hangley Cleave in November 2000 but was not noted during the excavation works. [3] The mapping of this record is approximately based on [1]. Part of the routeway may be visible as an earthwork on the northern side of Hangley Cleave (MMO2902) and the mapping has been edited to reflect this. [4]