MMO2902 - Packhorse road south of Emmett's Grange (Monument)

Summary

A medieval or post-medieval track or pack horse road is visible as an earthwork. It resembles the packhorse tracks seen elsewhere on Exmoor, and may well be part of the North Molton to Exford Road as depicted on the map of Exmoor of 1816.

Full Description

A medieval or post-medieval track or pack horse road is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on the northeast corner of Hangley Cleave. Beginning at approximately SS 7533 3653, the road, which is composed of numerous interweaving gullies and sunken tracks follows the contour of the slope climbing upwards towards the summit of Hangley Cleave, until it fades from view at approximately SS 7547 3628. It measures some 300 metres long and up to 10 metres wide. It resembles the pack horse tracks seen elsewhere on Exmoor, and may well be part of the North Molton to Exford road as depicted on the map of Exmoor of 1816 reproduced in C.S. Orwin. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]