MEM24156 - Possible post-medieval or modern quarry on Hangley Cleave (Monument)

Summary

A large quarry was visible as a roughly semi circular cutting into the slope of a combe with traces of a spoil dump below it during field survey in 2011. A well defined track leads to the south. It may have provided stone for the North Molton to Exford Road.

Full Description

SS 7549 3627. Quarry in western side of combe. It is visible as a roughly semicicular cutting in the slope with traces of a spoil dump below it. A well defined tracks leads to the south, along the valley side. This feature may have provides stone for the construction of the North Molton to Exford road visible on 18th Century mapping. [1] No features are depicted here on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [2,3]