MEM23686 - Challacombe Cross signpost (Building)

A wooden signpost that is painted with black and white stripes.

Full Description

A wooden signpost is sited on the bank at the bottom of Bickfont Hill in Challacombe, at SS 6926 4106. It is depicted on modern MasterMap data. The signpost is made from wood and is painted in black and white stripes. The top has alternating square crests, featuring a boat and "DEVON" and a deer head and "EXMOOR". The fingers have decorative supports on their lower sides and read: FOUR CROSS WAY / LIGHT VEHICLES ONLY BLACKMOOR GATE / BARNSTAPLE and SIMONSBATH / EXFORD (the two lower fingers are at the same height and formed from one block of wood). The name "CHALLACOMBE X" is carved directly into the post of the cross vertically, below the fingers. [1,2] A traditional wooden fingerpost with black and white banding and simply decorated brackets below the arms. The post has broad fingers with rounded ends and decorative brackets. [3] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in February 2024. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [4]