MEM24537 - 19th and 20th Century finger posts at Malmsmead (Building)

Summary

A finger post is situated on a grassy bank adjacent to an agricultural building at a T junction. It has been painted black and white. It replaced another post that was in place at the turn of the 20th Century.

Full Description

A wooden finger post is situated on a grassy bank adjacent to an agricultural building at a T junction. It has been painted black and white but has no finial. The fingers are integrated and have curved shaped ends. The fingers read as follows: OARE / PORLOCK FULLINGSCOTT / SLOCOMBESLADE / TIPPACOTT - facing - BRENDON / LYNTON / LYNMOUTH The post reads MALMSMEAD. [1] The post is depicted on 2018 MasterMap data. [2] A traditional wooden fingerpost with black and white banding and simply decorated brackets below the arms. SS 7913 4774. A guide post is indicated on the c.1890 and 1904 Ordnance Survey maps. A post is also visible in a Frith Collection postcard of 1965, but not other postcards dating from 1955 and 1957, suggesting it was reinstated between these dates. The black and white colour scheme dates from between 1930 and 1964. Elements of the structure may have been replaced. It has broad fingers with rounded ends and decorative brackets. The original style of black painted or metal lettering has been replaced with modern plates. [3] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in February 2024. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [4]