MEM23119 - Killington Farm, Martinhoe (Building)

Full Description

The farmstead is labelled 'Kilington' on the Martinhoe Tithe Map and shown as a group of three buildings (the farmhouse at SS 6671 4643 and two other buildings at SS 6673 4644 and SS 6669 4643) with a linear building at a short distance to both the south (SS 6670 4638) and the north (SS 6672 4648) of the main group. However, by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map had been surveyed, only two of these buildings were apparently still extant; the building at SS 6673 4644 had been demolished, the long structure at SS 6672 4648 had been removed to make room for a new block of farm buildings (MDE21323) and the building sited at SS 6669 4643 appears to have been heavily reduced in size and altered, or demolished and rebuilt at a smaller scale, to form a new structure. This latter building, and those at SS 6671 4643 and SS 6670 4638 are still extant. Both the 1st and 2nd Edition maps label the site as 'Killington.' Since the 2nd Edition map was published, the site has been extended to the north with the construction of modern agricultural buildings and the linear building at SS 6670 4638 is now named Owl's Rest. [1-4] The site was visited in December 1996. The house was described as ancient and built across the contours, with a new house built on its the south end at around 1850. The house had a cement render covering and another rubble outbuilding was noted to the south of the house. 20th Century farm buildings were adjacent to the group recorded as MDE21323. [5]