MEM22356 - C of E Primary School, Lynton (Building)

The National School was opened in 1844 and was apparently built on the site of the Old Parsonage.

Full Description

The Old Parsonage, for many years the residence of the Parish Clerk, was demolished to make way for the National School, opened in 1844. The Primary School was built as a National School in 1844, and reputedly, the Old Parsonage, which an illustration indicates was thatch and stone built with projecting stacks, was demolished to make way for it. The present building has later 19th and 20th Century extensions, and at the time of survey was being refurbished with additional gabled and slate covered roofing added. The 19th Century part is built of stone rubble with brick dressings, pointed arch windows in larger brick arched recesses. The windows incorporate some iron glazing bars, there is a school bell under a small hipped gablet, and there is an unusual shouldered brick stack with randomly inlaid dressed limestone. [1] The Tithe Map of 1840 shows the area in which the school is sited as Glebe Land and a range of buildings slightly to the east of the school. The parsonage appears to have been situated at approximately SS 7205 4934. [2] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows the range to the west as being extant and labelled 'school'. [3] "Lynton C of E" depicted and labelled on the 2022 MasterMap data. [4] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynton. It was photographed in August 2013 during the process of being reroofed. [5] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [6]