MEM22355 - Post-medieval school southeast of St Mary's Church, Lynton (Monument)

A school is marked on Lynton Tithe Map in this location.

Full Description

A school is marked on Lynton Tithe Map in this location. [1] A larger building occupies the site on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. This appears to have been subsumed and to have become Imperial Court on modern (2013) mapping. It is not clear whether the original school was incorporated into the larger building showing on the 1st Edition map and whether it is now preserved within the currently extant building. [2,3] A new National School was opened c.50 metres to the southwest in 1844. It is not clear whether there was any overlap in provision of learning between the schools. [4,5]