MEM22357 - The Old Parsonage, Lynton (Monument)

Summary

This was the residence of the Parish Clerk for many years but was demolished to make way for the National School, which opened in 1844.

Full Description

The Old Parsonage, for many years the residence of the Parish Clerk, was demolished to make way for the National School, opened in 1844. The Primary School was built as a National School in 1844, and reputedly, the Old Parsonage, which an illustration indicates was thatch and stone built with projecting stacks, was demolished to make way for it. [1] The Tithe Map of 1840 shows the area in which the school is now sited as Glebe Land and a range of buildings slightly to the east of the school. The mentioned building appears to have been situated at approximately SS 7205 4934. However, the map also shows a parsonage situated much further to the north of this site, near the church (MEM22369). This other building is still extant, although in commercial use. It may be that this was the successor to the demolished building. [2]