MEM22350 - Telephone box adjacent to Lyndale Bridge, Lynmouth (Building)

A type K6 telephone box, of a type designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott in 1935.

Full Description

Telephone kiosk. Type K6. Designed 1935 by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott, made by W Macfarlane and Co, Saracen Foundry, Glasgow. Square kiosk with domed roof. Unperforated crowns to top panels, and margin-pane glazing to sides and door. [1] A listed “K6” pattern telephone kiosk to the familiar 1935 design of Sir Giles Gilbert Scott with margin-pane glazing to the door and sides is at Lyndale Car Park. It was manufactured at the Saracen Foundry in Glasgow. [2] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 4A. [3] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynmouth. [4]