MEM22329 - Telephone box, Lynmouth Street, Lynmouth (Building)

Summary

A type K6 telephone box, designed by Sir George Gilbert Scott in 1935. It was manufactured at the Lion foundry in Kirkintilloch, Scotland.

Full Description

Telephone kiosk. Type K6. Designed 1935 by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott. Made by Lion Foundry Co Ltd, Kirkintilloch. Cast-iron. Square kiosk with domed roof, unperforated crowns to top panels, and margin-pane glazing to door and sides. [1] A listed “K6” pattern telephone kiosk is to the familiar 1935 design of Sir Giles Gilbert Scott with margin-pane glazing to the door and sides. It was manufactured at the Lion foundry in Kirkintilloch, Scotland. [2] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 4A. [3] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynmouth. [4]