MEM22254 - The Old Rectory and The Manor House, Luccombe (Building)

Summary

A former rectory built between 1839 and 1856 for the contemporary rector, Thomas Fisher, replacing a much earlier building. It is now subdivided.

Full Description

There are several other buildings in the village that also contribute significantly to the historic built environment. The largest, like Wychanger largely concealed from sight, is the former Rectory, also known as The Manor House. This was built between 1839 and 1856 for the then rector Thomas Fisher, and replaced a much earlier building. It is in a sprawling neo-Elizabethan style , stone built with slate roof, mullioned windows, raised gables corbelled out, and diagonally opposed brick stacks on stone shafts. Adjoining, and also stone-built, are the former stables with a half-hipped Bridgwater tiled roof, and six-light timber casement windows with brick architraves. [1] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Luccombe. [2] The building is subdivided and named "The Manor House" and "The Old Rectory" on the 2022 MasterMap data. [3] The building is shown on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps in a similar layour to the 2022 plan, and labelled "Rectory". [4,5] The building is not shown on the Tithe Map for Luccombe. A house is shown to the southeast, in the same land parcel (MSO7431). [6] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [7]