MEM24707 - Post-medieval outbuildings at Luccombe Manor House and Rectory (Monument)

Summary

Historic mapping depicts various outbuildings within the gardens associated with Luccombe Manor House and the replacement Rectory.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Luccombe depicts various outbuildings associated with the old Manor House at Luccombe (MSO7431) within the gardens (MEM24706). [1] Two of the buildings are shown on 2018 MasterMap data, at SS 9099 4467 and SS 9106 4466. One of the remainder, at SS 9110 4464, appears to have been extended for use with the new walled garden constructed by the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, but this has since been demolished. The rest had been removed by the late 19th Century. [2,3] The former stables are stone built, with a half hipped Bridgwater tiled roof and six light timber casement windows with brick architraves. [4]