MSO7431 - Medieval manor house at Luccombe (Monument)

Summary

The reputed site of the medieval manor house north of the church at Luccombe, where there are now gardens and tennis courts belonging to the vicarage. A large building is shown here on the Luccombe Tithe Map.

Full Description

The reputed site of the medieval manor house north of the church at Luccombe, where there are now gardens and tennis courts belonging to the vicarage. [1] The Luccombe Tithe Map shows a building in this general location within a large garden (see MEM24706). The stables for the building are to the southwest (MEM22450). The house is labelled 606, which the Apportionment states was owned and occupied by the Reverend Thomas Fisher and was in Glebe ownership. [2] The building had been demolished and replaced by a new Rectory to the northwest (MEM22254) by the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] The former manor house, if one existed, is likely to have been the sited in the position of the Old Rectory, or closer to the church, which has 13th century origins. [5]