MEM22116 - Higher Thorne and Cottages, Exford (Building)

Summary

A house and attached cottages. The main house possibly dates to the 18th Century with the cottages being added in the late 19th or early 20th Century, orginally as an agricultural building. The property was substantially refurbished in the 1950's.

Full Description

The site includes the main house, which has an earlier thatched wing, and a pair of cottages, lately used either as holiday accommodation or accommodation for estate workers. A building can be seen on the Tithe Map of 1840 which corresponds to the older eastern side of the main house. The first evidence of the cottages can be seen on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1903. The building in which they are sited appears to have been constructed in the late 19th or early 20th Century, originally for agricultural use before being converted in the early 20th Century. Both the cottages and the main building were extensively refurbished in the 1950s, with a substantial new wing being added to the main house. The Tithe Map also depicts a pond to the south of the house and several small enclosures around the site, some of which appear to have partially survived to the present day. [1-4] House originally 17th century. Built in three parts, the western section is mdern, the central section hooused cattle untill 1950 and is now completely modern. The eastern section is the original house. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]