MEM21970 - 10, Bank Square, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

A five bay house at the end of Bank Square. It was the Dolphin Inn in 1700 and was known as Buckingham House and Coltards in the 19th Century. It became the bank manager's house in 1898 and is now solicitors' offices.

Full Description

The five bay house at the end of Bank Square was a bank in the 19th century, until it was transferred to the building on the right in c1900. It probably dates from the early 19th century, and is stuccoed with an imposing Classical entrance, including a panelled door and four light patterned glazing above. There are plain sash windows, probably modified from the originals. [1] In 1898, the National Provincial Bank of England Ltd purchased the house, stables, courtlage and gardens of Buckingham House and Coltards. The bank was built alongside the house to form the corner of Bank Square, with the original house becoming the bank manager's home. It is now solicitors' offices and the garden is still intact. Buckingham House was previously Dolphins Inn in 1700. [2] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton. [3] The building is unlabelled on the 2022 MasterMap data. [4] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [5]