MEM21948 - Dobb's Quarry, Dulverton (Monument)

Dobb's Quarry is marked on historic mapping, and is now disused.

Full Description

A quarry is named 'Dobb's Quarry' on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, and contains 'New buildings' and 'Ivy Cottage'. [1] The southern end is labelled 'Old Quarry' on the 25 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map, and north of 'Newbuildings' the map is marked with 'Quarry'. [2] The quarries shown to the northeast of Dulverton were a source of stone rubble (hard Devonian sandstones and shales) used for almost all the historic buildings and boundary walls in the settlement. [3] The extent of the quarries are shown on the 2022 MasterMap data, although the earthworks are not labelled. [4]