MEM21926 - Wreneaton House and Stanbury Garage, Vicarage Hill, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

Wreneaton House is an example of an Arts and Crafts style house, dating from c1900. A garage now stands on what once was the garden of Wreneaton House.

Full Description

A garage now stands on what once was the garden of Wreneaton House. George Bowbeer Fisher was involved in the building of Wreneaton. [1] This is an example of an Arts and Crafts style house, dating from c1900. It is built of red brick, probably from the Wellington brickworks, and with Ham Hill dressings. It has deep gabels with half timber detail. There is corner detail in a baronial style with an ogee geaded window and canopy with niche above. There are dressed stone entrances and mullioned windows, some with leaded light glazing and agee moulding. [2] The Stanbury Garage car sales showroom is on Vicarage Hill. Wrens alehouse and the Country House Inn were located on the site where Wreneaton now stands. A dame school was run at Wreneaton until the 1930s. [3] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton. [4]