MEM21990 - Post-medieval buildings in Dulverton (Monument)

Summary

Stanbury Garage was on the corner of Fore Street and Union Street. It was previously the site of the Old Butter Market and the Red Lion Stables, with a house to the south. The group were demolished in the late 1970s.

Full Description

Stanbury Garage was on the corner of Fore Street and Union Street. It was demolished in the late 1970s. [1] The Tithe Map for Dulverton depicts a small rectangular building on Union Street at SS 9140 2791, which is labelled 2105. To its north and on the corner of Fore Street and Union Street is another small land parcel and to the south a larger property occupies the remaining space running down to High Street; these are labelled 2104 and 2102 respectively. The Apportionment describes these as below: 2102: House and Garden, owned and occupied by Francis Mead; 2104: Old Butter Market, owned by Trustees of the Market and occupied by Robert Fisher; 2105: Stables [for the Red Lion Inn], owned by the Earl of Carnarvon and occupied by John Passmore Lockyer. [2] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map appears to show the area occupied by the stables and butter market as one building, with the remainder apparently representing the house still as it was depicted previously. [3] The row of buildings have since been demolished and the road widened here. [4]