MEM15204 - Bridgetown Mill, Exton (Building)

A mill is recorded on historic mapping and has a low breastshot water wheel.

Full Description

The mill has a low breast all iron wheel, 14' diameter, 4' wide, with 19" deep side plates and 40 paddles curved to 23" deep. [1] The mill building shows on the 1st and 2nd ed. Ordnance Survey mapping as "Bridgetown Corn Mill". [2] The mill is mentioned in a publication on the industrial archaeology of Somerset, which states that the late 19th Century machinery is in full working order, although no longer grinding, and is now incorporated into the building's living space. [3] The building is labelled "Mill House" on the 2022 MasterMap data. [4] A report relating to works undertaken at Bridgetown Weir mentions the history of the mill and its occupants. A draft conveyance of a water mill in Exton dating from 1827 and held in the Somerset Heritage Centre may refer to the water mill at Bridgetown. The surveyors draft map for the area may or may not show a building in this location, which if present appears to have been on a different orientation to the building shown on the Tithe Map. [5]