MEM24927 - Post-medieval mill leat at Bridgetown (Monument)

Summary

A mill leat is recorded on historic mapping. It carries water from a weir on the River Exe to Bridgetown Mill to the south.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Exton Parish depicts a mill leat commencing at a weir on the River Exe north of Bridgetown, at SS 9233 3376. It runs south to a mill situated at SS 9233 3330 (MEM15204) before returning to the Exe at SS 9232 3321. [1] The feature is depicted on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and is labelled "Mill Leat". [2] The leat is also shown on the 2021 MasterMap data. [3] A report relating to works undertaken at Bridgetown Weir mentions the history of the mill . There appears to be no documentary evidence for the mill and leat prior to the mid 19th Century, although a draft conveyance of a water mill in Exton dating from 1827 and held in the Somerset Heritage Centre may refer to the water mill at Bridgetown. There is no clear evidence for the leat on the surveyors draft maps of the area, although it is limited in detail and a boundary shown does run along its approximate line. The leat runs broadly parallel to the river for c. 450 metres down to the mill. It is flanked by a retaining wall for the A396 road, and by a low wall of dressed blocks to the west. It has a sharp rectangular profile, deep and carrying a large volume of water, and is well maintained. A relatively modern sluice gate is between the leat and river. [4]