MDE21374 - Former farmhouse at West Yard Farm (Building)

Summary

A former farmhouse is constructed of coursed stone rubble, much replacing cob. It probably dates to the early 17th Century, with 18th Century alterations and additions and further alterations in the late 20th Century. It served as a Youth Hostel between 1932 and 1946.

Full Description

The listing description states that the former farmhouse is constructed of coursed stone rubble, much replacing cob. It probably dates to the early 17th Century, with 18th Century alterations and additions and further alterations in the late 20th Century. Interior features include 17th Century deep chamfered beams and two fireplaces (one blocked) with dressed stone jambs and chamfered wooden lintels. There is also a projecting semicircular bread oven with a slate roof. [1] The building is shown on the Tithe Map for High Bray and is coloured pink, suggesting a domestic use. [2] The farmhouse was visited in January 1997. It was described as 16th or 17th Century in date, with two fine fireplaces, a bread oven and a cut off axial beam possibly dating to the 17th Century. The roof was thought to be late and at that time was covered in tin and was being used for storage. It was noted to have previously served as a youth hostel. [3] The building was visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4] SS 719 344. West Yarde Farm, North Molton, Devon. Youth Hostel opened June 1932, with warden Mrs Huxtable; the hostel would need expansion the following season. In 1938 the warden asked for new accommodation for women as she wanted the women's dormitory for her own use. The hostel was open during the war except in 1944. It finally closed at the end of 1946, being unable to open in 1947 as it could not be staffed. It was replaced by Crangs Heasleigh (MEM23241). The Diaries of FJ Catley in 1935 describe it as "A redbrick, blue-slate-roofed house, not beautiful…The common room and men's dorm were in one of the outbuildings grouped around the farmyard with its dung-heap… [The outlook was a] slate-roofed barn opposite and a green tree rising above it. The hostel itself was all new wood inside; it was very bare and crude, with a thoroughly dangerous staircase or ladder up to a sleeping place. The stoves were almost hopeless and the lighting, a single hurricane lantern, very poor… You go through one of the outhouses to a lane for the lavatory." [5]