MDE21301 - Brendon Barton Farmhouse (Building)

Summary

Farmhouse of early to mid 17th Century date with alterations in the 19th Century. Possibly a re-modelling of a medieval open hall but no positive evidence has currently been noted for this.

Full Description

Now a farmhouse. Early to mid 17th Century, possibly a remodelling of an earlier house.There is late 19th Century cross wing to the South-West and the lean-to additions are also probably 19th century in date. The building is mainly pebble-dashed coursed rubble stone. Stone fireplace dating to around 1900 in hall, brought in from Coombe House, Porlock in mid to late 20th Century, but retaining late late 19th Century overmantel with key and scrolled brackets. [1] The farmhouse was visited in January 1997. It was described as 'obviously medieval and interesting', unrestored and facing across a narrow garden onto the yard. [2] The building was visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [3]