MEM23153 - Brendon Barton Farm (Building)

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Brendon Tithe Map and labelled 'Barton'. At this time, it consisted of the farmhouse (MDE21301) and four outbuildings; two to the north, at SS 7476 4730 and SS 7477 4731, one to the south, at SS 7478 4727, and one to the east, within its own small enclosure and presumably functioning as a field barn, at SS 7481 4730. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was published, the possible field barn to the east and the small outbuilding at SS 7447 4731 had been demolished. The remaining building to the north had been extended slightly northeastwards and a further building constructed in an L shape at SS 7479 4731. The southern building has been reduced in size, or demolished and rebuilt, to form an L shaped building with an open face on its northwestern elevation. Three ponds were also depicted at SS 7482 4724, SS 7480 4729 and SS 7479 4735. The site was labelled Brendon Barton at this time and this arrangement is also repeated on the 2nd Edition map. [2,3] Since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, the three ponds on the site have been increased in size (greatly so for the pond at SS 7482 4724). Further buildings have also been added to the eastern end of the site. [4] The farmstead was visited in January 1997. The yard was described as a quite large triangular area with a concrete surface, with good unrestored farm buildings of 18th and 19th Century date, including a long range opposite the house and a good standard big barn with outshuts of mid 19th Century date that had had its roof relaid recently. A 20th Century Dutch barn on telegraph poles was also noted, with more 20th Century farm buildings away from and above the site. [5]