MDE21287 - Dunbarcott, Jasmine Cottage and The Nook, Parracombe (Building)

Summary

A row of three cottages. They are though to date to the early to mid 19th Century, although Dunbarcott may have earlier fabric within.

Full Description

Row of 3 adjoining cottages. Early to mid 19th Century but possibly earlier fabric to Dunbarcott. Unrendered stone rubble. Brick dressings to Jasmine Cottage and The Nook. Slate roofs, hipped at left end and to wing at right end. Lateral rear stack to Dunbarcott, heightened in brick, rendered stacks to each end of Jasmine Cottage, and stack set off the ridge to rear of The Nook. 3 adjoining cottages, ranging from left to right up a gentle slope. Dunbarcott at left end has virtually symmetrical 2 room and central passage plan, the right-hand room heated by rear lateral stack. Jasmine Cottage has symmetrical 2-room and central passage plan. The Nook at right end has L-shaped plan with single room wide 2 rooms deep plan to left of entrance hall and projecting wing to right. 2 storeys. Dunbarcott has 2-window range, all 4-paned horned sashes. Slate gabled roof to timber porch with latticed sides. 4 panelled door, upper 2 panels glazed. Jasmine Cottage has symmetrical 2-window and central blind window range. 20th Century fenestration, 2 light casements with overlights and slightly cambered brick arches. Similar porch and door to Dunbarcott. The Nook has 2 window range (excluding wing), tall 2 light casements, 4 panes per light, that to right with margin glazing bars. Cambered brick lintels. 4 panelled door, the upper panels glazed, close to the angle of the wing with 2 light casement, 3 panes per light to left with timber lintel. 2 light casement on each floor to inner face of wing, 3 panes per light to upper storey, 2 panes per light to ground floor. Interiors not inspected. The cottages together form a relatively unspoilt group in the village centre of Parracombe. [1] The buildings were visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They all received a BAR score of 6. [2] Recessed from the main frontage to form a small cobbled square is a terrace of three cottages, rising up a gentle slope. From left to right, Dunbarcott, Jasmine Cottage and The Nook, they are mainly of early-mid 19th century date, although the first possibly has earlier fabric. Built of stone rubble, with brick dressings to the latter two, they have a mixture of timber casement and sash windows, four-panel doors and two have small gabled porches. The listing details describe them as “together form(ing) a relatively unspoilt group in the village centre of Parracombe.” [3] The Nook, together with the attached malthouse (MEM24597), form part of a former brewery. [3] This terrace rises up a gentle slope and is mainly of early to mid 19th Century date. Built of stone rubble, with brick dressings to the latter two, they have a mixture of timber casement and sash windows, four panel doors and two have small gabled porches. [4] The buildings are depicted on the 2022 MasterMap data. "The Nook" is labelled at the northeastern end of the row, with "Jasmine Cottage" labelled in the centre and "Dunbarcott" at the southwestern end. [5]