MEM24597 - Mort House, Parracombe (Building)

Summary

A malthouse owned by the Loverings and then the Crocombes in the 1800s, supplying a brewery across the road. It is now a private house.

Full Description

In 1876 the malthouse was owned by Mr Richard Crocombe, who owned a brewery opposite and two cottages abutting to the southwest. The malthouse had previously been built and run by the Loverings. One villager recalls his uncle (Ernest Smyth) turning the heap of barley on the floor of the Malt House in Slipper's Lane. The barley was allowed to sprout, then used to brew the beer. During the First World War, children were encouraged to search Chapman Barrows for young and tender foxgloves to be dried in the Malt House and dispatched to provide medical ingredients that would in turn aid injured soldiers. [1] The building is shown on the Tithe Map for Parracombe. Unfortunately, the individual buildings within this row are not labelled and the subdivisions are not shown, meaning it is not possible to discern who owned and occupied the property. [2] The malthouse is depicted and labelled on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map at SS 6679 4486, at the northeastern end of a row of buildings. [3] The building is also shown on the 2nd Edition map but is not labelled. [4] The property was still extant in 2018, apparently in the same plan form, and is labelled "Mort House". [5] The Malthouse is part of a tucked away group fronting a narrow side street that becomes a path. The Malthouse has newly installed leaded light windows with rectangular panes, maintaining a local pattern. [6] The Malt House is tall but vernacular in character, with its height probably reflecting its former industrial purpose. [7] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [8]