MDE21126 - Heddon Hall, Churchtown, Parracombe (Building)

Summary

Heddon Hall is a former rectory with picturesque and formal gardens covering an area of 14 hectares.

Full Description

'Rectory' shown on Ordnance Survey 6 inch map. [1] Building shown but not marked on the 1963 map. [2] The early 19th Century saw the building of the Rectory (now Heddon Hall), secluded with its walled garden, fishponds and avenues of trees. It resembles a country squire’s house, which many rural clergy were then considered. Former rectory, now private house. Circa 1820-30. Stuccoed stone rubble. Hipped slate roof with deep sprocketed eaves. Lions heads to moulded cast iron gutters.The main range has 3 principal roomswith the principal entrance to left (west side). The building has two service wings, that to left is gable-ended and the one to right is hipped. The wings project at right angles from rear of main range forming 3 sided rear courtyard. Slightly recessed single storey ballroom with tall lateral rear stack extends from right (east) side of main range. [3] Heddon Hall has formal and picturesque gardens, rock garden, parkland and lakes, covering an area of 14 hectares. [4] The building was visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5] Set in landscaped grounds, Heddon Hall is the former rectory with a three-bay Regency stuccoed front and central full-height bow to the principal rooms. It was built c.1820-30 and the hipped slate roof with deep sprocketed eaves and lions’ heads on the moulded cast iron gutters are typical of the period. There are two rear service wings, one hipped, the other gabled forming a three-sided rear courtyard, as well as a single-storey ballroom slightly recessed and to the right of the main frontage. The interior is thought to be original, with six-panelled doors and door cases, marble chimney-pieces, and moulded plaster cornices to principal rooms. The staircase is lit by a large round-arched rear window. [6] The Parsonage is depicted and labelled on the Parracombe Tithe Map. The Apportionment lists it as Glebe land, owned and occupied by the Reverend John Pyke. [7] Churchtown is defined on the west side by the extensive grounds of Heddon Hall, the former rectory with associated service buildings to the north and east which look out towards the south across a landscaped garden. The early 19th Century saw the building of the Rectory (now Heddon Hall). The house is prominently sited and resembles a country squire’s house (which rural clergy were then considered). [8]