MEM23496 - Possible 19th Century former coach house and stables northeast of Heddon Hall (Building)

The buildings are shown on historic mapping and are associated with the Hall.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Parracombe depicts two outbuildings to the northeast of Heddon Hall as part of the same parcel of land. The larger is at SS 6726 4509 and the smaller at SS 6728 4508. The Apportionment describes the combined buildings as "House, Courts, Roads, &c". They were owned and occupied by the Reverend John Pyke as part of Glebe lands. It appears that the larger building may have been little altered since the Tithe Map was surveyed and is now labelled as "The Coach House" on modern MasterMap data. The smaller building appears to have been modified to the southwest by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was created. These modifications appear to still be extant. [1-4] There is a two-storey range to the rear of the main house [Heddon Hall], probably a former coach house and stables, and (July 2004) was being rebuilt with renewed slate roof, and a mix of render and stone rubble. [5]