MEM23495 - Former 19th Century farm buildings associated with Heddon Hall (Building)

Summary

The buildings are shown on the Parracombe Tithe Map and listed as farm buildings on the accompanying Apportionment.

Full Description

A group of farm buildings are depicted on the Parracombe Tithe Map, under the ownership of Reverend John Pyke (as part of the Glebe lands with the Parsonage). The first is an L shaped range at SS 6731 4504, which appears to have been since little altered in plan but with a further range added to the southeastern side to form a U shaped building with a central courtyard by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. A smaller range to the southeast is shown on the Tithe Map at SS 6731 4501. This is also mostly L shaped, formed from two small buildings and occupying a bend in the road. It appears to have been much altered by the time the 1st Edition map was surveyed, with further incremental alterations since that time. [1-4] Heddon House has a considerable range of outbuildings, associated with the walled garden and with the main house. The former are principally of stone rubble with slate or corrugated iron roofs. Although unadorned they are an integral part of the complex of boundary walls bordering an adjoining footpath. [5]