MDE20993 - Lyn House, Sinai Hill, Lynton (Building)

Summary

A large detached house dating to the early to mid 19th Century. It takes the form of a parallel range villa with a gabled cross wing at either end to a recessed centre.

Full Description

Large detached house. Early to mid 19th Century. Rendered, slate roofs. A parallel range villa with a gabled cross wing at either end to a recessed centre; the wing to the right is cut off at an obtuse angle to accommodate the steep and narrow hill at this spot. 2 storeys. The formal front is in 1:3:1 windows, 12-pane sashes across the first floor, all with hoodmoulds with dropped ends. The ground floor has margin-pane French doors, except to the right-hand wing, with a 12-pane sash; the openings in the wings have hood moulds as above. To the left of the recessed centre is an opening to a throughway. The left-hand (E) return is 2-windowed, with 12- or 16-pane sashes, including a ground-floor flat-roofed bay. A stack to the rear of the ridge in the left wing, and to the outer eaves of the right wing. The main entrance is centred to the back, at the upper level because of the rise in the ground, with a gabled panelled doorway. There is a 15-pane stair sash, and various other lights on this front. Flat-roofed one storey extension to east side. INTERIOR not accessible, but some windows appear to have panelled shutters. [1] Lyn House is a large, detached, two-storey house of the early-mid 19th Century with a probable former service wing, angled to accommodate the road gradient. The five-bay formal frontage of the main house with projecting single-bay wings at each end has sash windows with narrow glazing bars. Most openings have hood moulds with dropped ends, and there are French doors with margin panes to the ground floor. Because of the steeply sloping site, the main entrance is at the upper level to the rear with a gabled and panelled doorway. [2] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [3] This structure appears to be visible on the 1840 Lynton Tithe map. [4] The building is labelled "Lyn" on the 2022 MasterMap data. [5] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynton. [6]