MDE20986 - Hillside House, 22 Watersmeet Road, Lynmouth (Building)

Summary

A late 18th or early 19th Century hotel, rendered and with a slate roof. In the interior, most of the original panelled doors survive. The building originally incorporated the projecting east gable bay, which is not included in the listing.

Full Description

No 22 (hillside), watersmeet road. Late c18 house with mid c19 addition on left hand side. Adjoins lyncliff. Entrance at same level with retaining wall to road. Iron railings and gate. Older part of front 2 storey 3 windows, rendered, 3 dormers above. Ground floor windows are splayed bays with slate roofs. Attractive stone porch with slate roof and brackets to soffit. Round-headed doorway opening with fanlight. Added wing has ground floor bay, gothic casement above and 2nd floor window in gable. [1] Hillside House also includes in the listing details the front terrace, wall and railings. This is also late 18th - early 19th Century with symmetrical central stair hall plan set on a high plinth a storey height above the road. The fenestration is similar to Hillside, but the central porch with solid cheeks under a hipped roof and part glazed twin panelled entrance doors with radial fanlight above. [2] The house was not assessed during the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. [3] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynmouth. [4]