MDE20983 - Lyn and Exmoor Museum, Market Street, Lynton (Building)

Summary

A detached house dating from the mid 18th Century with mid 19th Century windows. It is now a museum and was given to the town by Henry Sutton, the first secretary of the Exmoor Society, in 1962.

Full Description

St. Vincent Cottage, Market Street. Probably c18 altered, next to st. Vincent, one of the few old cottages remaining. 2 storey 3 window limewashed stone front. Local slate slab roof. Wood casements with glazing bars, with margin panes.6-panel door with moulded and fielded panels. Windows appear early c19, house older. Low front garden stone wall with rough cope. Ornamental gate with square piers. [1] The building is shown on the 2022 MasterMap data and is labelled "Mus" (museum). [2] The Lynton Museum is one of the obviously earlier buildings, probably dating from the mid 18th Century with mid 19th Century two-light casement windows with margin glazing bars. It was at one stage the service wing to St. Vincent. It is built of lime-washed rubble and roofed with stone slate on the front pitch. The threebay front has a central six-panel door. Part of the ground floor is lime-ash with original wide boards to the first floor. Also included in the listing are the attached boundary walls and gate. On a historic note, the building is recorded as presented to the town in 1962 by Henry Sutton, the first Secretary of the Exmoor Society. [3] The house and walls were visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. The house received a BAR score of 6 and the walls a score of 5A. [4] This building appears to be visible on the 1840 Lynton Tithe map. [5] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynton. [6]