MDE20982 - St Vincent, Market Street, Lynton (Building)

A detached villa dating from 1834.

Full Description

St. Vincent, Market Street. Dated 1834, detached stucco house, 2 storey 3 window front. Slightly projecting centre has small gable with ornamental barge boards and finial. Flank pilasters. Sash windows with glazing bars. Round headed doorway with recessed arched ring.6-panel door, set back forming porch. Radial bar fanlight. Slate roof. End chimneys. Low stone front garden wall with ornamental iron railings and gate with square piers. [1] St. Vincent is a detached villa dated 1834, having a typical symmetrical two-storey frontage with central six-panel door and radial fanlight. At one time, the Lynton Museum was its service wing. [2] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [3] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynton. [4]