MDE20981 - Lynmouth Bridge Hotel, 18 Lynmouth Street (Building)

Summary

A villa dating from the early 19th Century, now a hotel. It has a symmetrical front to the east; an added bay to the north turns the corner of the street and is rendered on the first storey over a rubble built ground floor.

Full Description

No 18 (Island Cottage), lynmouth street. Early 19th Century altered. Main front is, east, at right angles to street, with triangular tea garden in front. 2 storey 3 windows, centre gable with barge boards and finial.1st floor sash windows now without glazing bars. Doorway has trellis porch and arched fanlight. Splayed ground floor bay has slate roof, gabled in centre. [1] Villa, now hotel. Early 19th Century. Rendered, slate roof. A symmetrical villa front facing E, and forming a stop at the end of the island block of buildings between Lynmouth Street and Riverside Road. 2 storeys; 3-window front. The first floor has 3 plain sashes, and the ground floor has, to the left, a deep 2-light small-pane casement, and to the right a canted bay with 4:12:4-pane sashes; this has a hipped slate roof, with a small central gablet. The door is under a later gabled porch, and this central bay is slightly stepped forward, with a scalloped barge-board and drop finial, on a hipped roof. To the right is an added bay, returned right in 3 bays to the street front, with 2-light small-pane casements over a rubble wall with mid 20th Century fenestration. The return, left, has an original 2-light small-pane casement above 20th Century doors. There is a stack to the centre, rear. INTERIOR: altered, but ground floor retains some original cornicing and joinery. Before the 1952 flood this building, like those adjoining, faced Lynmouth Street to the S, with the rear immediately fronting the river. Riverside Road was formed after the flood, when the river bed was moved to the N. [2] The Lynmouth Bridge Hotel is a former early 19th Century rendered villa with slate roof, having a typical symmetrical front forming a visual stop of the island group between Lynmouth Street and Riverside Road. There are both plain and small-pane sash windows with a later gabled porch. The central bay is slightly brought forward with scalloped barge-board and drop finial on a hipped roof. [3] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynmouth. [5]