MDE20976 - Bath Hotel with Pixie Dell, Lynmouth Street, Lynmouth (Building)

Summary

Hotel with Pixie Dell originated as a small villa in the late 18th or early 19th Century with 19th century extensions.

Full Description

Pixie Dell, Bath Hotel, Lynmouth Street. Early 19th century 2 storey 3 windows limewashed plaster front, surrounded by later hotel buildings. Centre projects slightly and has small gable. Round-headed doorway with good fanlight. Flanking the doorway are splayed bays with French windows. Sash windows above with glazing bars. Slate, hipped roof. [1] Bath Hotel, with Pixie Dell on the southwest side of Lynmouth Street. Small villa, now hotel. Late 18th or early 19th century, with late 19th century major extensions. Rendered, hipped slate roof. The original building a small 2-storey range with central gable slightly brought forward. 3-window front; 12-pane sashes to first floor, and canted hipped bays with French doors and side lights to the ground floor, flanking a small 9-pane light with arched head, formerly the doorway. Set back to the left is a 3-storey, 3-window range with small gables having decorative barge-boards over the second floor lights. At the ground floor is a large glazed extension. To the right is a further large range, stepped forward, and with a full-height octagonal bay to the left. Windows are varied casements mostly with transoms. The earlier building is representative of the early scale of hotel development in Lynmouth. The later 19th century extensions are not included because of their late date and level of alteration. Historical note: Pixie Dell is an early Halliday (Glenthorne) estate building, reputedly a bath house. The Revd W Halliday having originally resided in Clooneavin on the cliffs above Lynmouth, prior to building Glenthorne House. LBS No 376519 [2] Further north is the Bath Hotel and Pixie Dell (now part of the former). Originally a late 18th to early 19th Century villa , it was considerably extended in the late 19th Century. The listing details refer to the original building “as representative of the early scale of hotel development in Lynmouth.” This part of the hotel retains sash windows with narrow glazing bars, and ground floor canted bays with French doors. The gables with ornamental barge-boarding are typical period features. Pixie Dell was reputedly a bath house built as part of the estate of Rev. W. Halliday who originally lived at Clooneavin on the cliffs above Lynmouth. [3] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4] The Bath Hotel was supplied with water by a water tank housed in the Rhenish Tower on the seafront (MDE21018). [5] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynmouth. [6]