MDE20975 - Manor Cottage, Lynmouth Street (Building)

Summary

A probably early 19th Century three storey limewashed stone cottage, built against the retaining wall of Mars Hill. It is in two parts; the older is a three storey range to the right, and the later is a two storey to the left.

Full Description

Manor Cottage, Lynmouth Street is probably early 19th Century. It is a three storey limewashed stone cottage, built against the retaining wall of Mars Hill. On the side to the street it has three first floor casements with diagonal glazing bars. There are two casements to the top floor, with glazing bars. It has modern wood openings to the ground floor with glazing bars. There are steps up to the entrance at the first floor, at gable end. [1] The building is used as a shop with offices over, and was formerly a house. It dates to the early to mid 19th Century. It is rendered, with slate roofs. It is in two parts; the older is a three storey range to the right, and the later is a two storey to the left. The earlier range has two casements at the second floor with margin pane glazing. Above, there are three at the first floor with diamond panes in cast iron. At the ground floor there is a full width 20th century display window with a door. There is a stack to the left gable. The lower range has a two-light casement with horizontal bars above a full width 20th Century shop front with a door, and a plain return to the left. The main gable to the right (north) has a two-light margin pane casement to the second floor, with another at the first floor, plus a doorway at the head of the external staircase. The building is very shallow in depth, and backed against Mars Hill. The interior was not inspected. An early photo in Loveless [2] shows the ground floor in three storey range with a single sash. The building was damaged in the 1952 flood. [3] Below Mars Hill is The Manor Cottage damaged in the 1952 floods, but rebuilt. There is a right hand three-storey range dating from the early 19th Century, whilst the left-hand range is two-storey and probably mid 19th Century. The earlier part has first and second floor casement windows, the former with diamond panes in cast iron the latter with timber margin pattern glazing. [5] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [6] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynmouth. [7]