MDE20867 - Whitefield Barton (Monument)

Summary

The settlement was named Witefella in Domesday. Some of the extant buildings are depicted on the Challacombe Tithe Map.

Full Description

Whitefield Barton, alias Whitfield, was Witefella in Domesday. It was held by Drogo of the Bishop of Coutances. Before the Conquest it was held by Bristric. Some early descents given. [1] The central farmhouse and associated farm buildings appear to be shown on the Challacombe Tithe Map, possibly with other structures in the vicinity. [2] The farmstead had expanded by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was drawn, with some alterations to the original buildings apparently taking place, but it then appears to be much the same at the time of the 2nd Edition map. The buildings shown on these maps are still apparently extant, although the farmstead has again increased in size. [3-5] The farmstead was visited in 1996. The house is descibed as possibly 18th Century or earlier and the farmyard as having good 18th or 19th Century buildings with pigeon holes and nice features, with a big barn and a mounting block. The buildings are constructed of rubble with slate roofs and were thought to be a complete series. [6]