MDE20315 - 19th Century farmbuildings at Whitefield Farm, Challacombe (Building)

Summary

A bank barn, shippon and stables with a loft above it date to the mid 19th Century and serve the farmhouse to the east.

Full Description

Range of farmbuildings comprising bank barn with shippon and stables with loft over. Mid 19th Century. Shale stone rubble with slate roofs with gable ends, hipped to left side projection. Bank barn to centre with right-angled projections to each side forming 3-sided farm courtyard plan. 2 storeys with first floor access to rear. Bank barn has 2 winnowing doors to front with opposing large double plank doors to rear. Pyramidal stack of pigeon holes between. External stone steps to right side opening over plank door and 4 further ground floor plank doors to shippon to left. All openings have cambered stone arches. Stables project to right end with additional lofted shippon in the angle with 2 plank doors to east side and 2 window openings on each side. Stables have 6-paned windows each side of plank door. Projection at left end has plank door with cambered stone arch above 2 larger cart archways, that to left has double plank door that to right is partially infilled with plank door inserted. 19th Century roughly hewn roof trusses are intact to the whole range. [1] The farmstead was visited in 1996. The farm buildings were described as a range of good 18th or 19th Century buildings with pigeon holes and nice features. The barn was also described as big. The buildingss were not assessed during the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. [3] The buildings occupy the same location as a building on the Challacombe Tithe Map; it is not clear whether this was rebuilt or extended to form the present structures. The buildings are shown in their present configuration on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [4-6]