MDE20731 - South Radworthy (Place)

Summary

South Radworthy was known as "Raordin" in Domesday and held by William Cappra. Before the conquest it was held by Ailward Tochesons.

Full Description

South Radworthy was "Raordin" in Domesday. It was held by William Cappra. Before the Conquest it was held by Ailward Tochesons. William de Tracy gave it to Walter de Raleigh, or Raile, who held it in 1166 in the Black Book of the Exchequer. In Testa de Nevil in 1241, Roger de Rem was Tenant in Possession. [1] Pond wrongly states that this site is identical with Radworthy in Challacombe parish. [2,3]