MEM23245 - Higher South Radworthy (Building)

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for North Molton, consisting of a group of buildings arranged around a courtyard. This had been modified by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map had been surveyed, with at least the buildings forming the southwestern corner of the yard being demolished to make way for a new farmhouse and some alterations and additions being made to the site by this point. Some further small structures have been added to the ear of the site since the 2nd Edition map was published. [1-4] The farmstead was visited in January 1997. The house was said to be 19th Century and built of rubble, with a yard on the side of its eastern gable having three sides. The 19th Century rubble built farm buildings were described as "very simple, almost austere". Another, slightly larger range to the east again was noted to have brick openings. Some 20th Century sheds were also seen on the opposite side of the road. The farm was recorded as having 300 acres and being tenanted. [5]