MDE1214 - Post-medieval chapel at South Radworthy (Monument)

Summary

The site of a chapel is noted at South Radworthy on the 1963 Ordnance Survey map but no evidence was found during field investigation in 1993.

Full Description

The 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps and the six inch map dating to 1963 all record that a chapel was previously located at this site. There is a small building depicted at c. SS 7470 3269. [1-3] Site of an ancient chapel northwest of South Radworthy. [4] The site was visited by the Ordnance Survey in March 1973. The farmer has no knowledge of this chapel [5] and there is nothing visible on the ground. The building which adjoins the level site has no traces of carved stonework. [6] A square building is shown on the site on aerial photographs taken in 1947. [7-9] There was formerly a chapel at South Radworthy. [10] No evidence for a chapel at South Radworthy was found during routine field investigation. [11] A rectangular structure (possibly a building) is shown aligned east to west at c. SS 7470 3269 on the North Molton Tithe Map. [12] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [13]