Summary

A Bronze Age round cairn, about 13m in diameter and 0.5m high, lies on a gentle north-facing slope on Thornworthy Common. It has been heavily robbed for road metalling, leaving its surface with several amorphous humps and hollows. It was marked as a hut circle on the Ordnance Survey 25" map of 1889.

Full Description

(SS 71564455) Hut Circle (NR). (1) On Thornworthy Common a circular stony patch of bracken, shown as a hut circle on the OS map but possibly the site of a cairn, 10 paces in diameter and 1/2 ft high, largely removed to supply material for the road to the W. (2-3) SS 71584455 As described by Grinsell; however there is not enough evidence to establish it as a cairn site. Sited on 1:2500. (4) SS 7158744552. A round cairn, 13m in diameter and 0.5m maximum height levelled into a gentle north-facing slope on Thornworthy Common. Located in an area of heather, bracken and rough grass some 320m above OD. It is prominently situated with clear views from the southwest northwards around to the southeast and it overlooks the cairn cemetery on Ilkerton Ridge some 500m to the northeast. The cairn is covered in bracken and turf and has been robbed leaving its surface uneven with several amorphous humps and hollows and a rather irregular perimeter. Probing revealed a content of stone just below the surface. The interior shows a definite rise towards the centre and its stone content, though disturbed, is fairly consolidated. There does not appear to be a kerb as such but several stones are evident around the perimeter. Due to the heavy cover of vegetation its exact diameter is difficult to ascertain but it is within a few decimetres of 13m. Surveyed at 1:2500. (5)