MDE1286 - Bronze Age burial cairn on Thornworthy Little Common (Monument)

Summary

A heather covered mound that has been interpreted as a prehistoric bowl barrow and more recently as a cairn. It is apparently undisturbed, and most likely dates to the Bronze Age.

Full Description

(SS 7156 4395) Tumulus (NR). [1] Thornworthy Little Common, a bowl barrow 7 paces in diameter and 1 foot high. [2] A heather covered bowl barrow 7.8 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. Resurveyed at 1:2500. [3] SS 7156543949. A cairn 6.5m in diameter and 1m maximum height. Shown on the 1891 map [4] annotated `Tumulus'. This cairn is evident as a heather covered mound prominently situated, at about 375 metres above ordnance datum on a gentle north facing slope to the east of the marshy headwaters of a stream. It has extensive views to the north and west, is well-formed and apparently undisturbed, and probing revealed a stone content, all suggesting that it is most probably a prehistoric burial cairn. Surveyed at 1:2500. [5] The cairn is clearly visible on aerial photographs as a small circular mound measuring approximately 6 metres in diameter. [6,7] The 2021 MasterMap data depicts the feature and labels it as a cairn. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]