MDE11677 - Post-medieval boundary stones in Myrtleberry Woods (Monument)

Summary

Two post-medieval stone alignements in Myrtleberry Woods, on a steep east facing slope, define an area of 19th Century coppice woodland. Three probable charcoal burning platforms (MDE11680) lie within the demarcated area.

Full Description

SS 74 NW 30.Two stone aligments reported by Burton in Myrtleberry Woods at SS 743 785 and SS 743 483. [1] These stone alignments lie on steep east facing wooded slopes northeast of Myrtleberry South Settlement (MDE1248) and they overlook the Hoaroak Water some 200 metres south of its junction with the East Lyn River. There are a total of eleven stones which together define the boundaries of an area of coppice woodland owned by the Reverend Walter Stevenson Halliday in 1839. Although the stones are not depicted, the area is demarcated on the 1840 Tithe Map [2]. The stones are all, excepting one on its side at SS 74194 48350, upright earthfast slabs of local material which is available from several rocky outcrops in the vicinity. They vary in height from 0.6m to 1.1m and average 0.45 metres wide and about 0.1 metres thick. They are all, excepting the fallen one, oriented down the slope, generally an east-west direction. A row of five (SS 74244 48502 to SS 74312 48522) mark the northern boundary and a row of six (SS 74194 48350 to 74288 48314) mark the southern boundary. The eastern boundary appears to have been the road and the western boundary the present track. Some 60 metres south of the southern row, about SS 7421 4828, two apparently similar slabs lay prostrate on the slope. It does not seem likely that these are from another row but possibly they are natural or unused stones quarried from nearby outcrops. There may be more stones either fallen or hidden beneath vegetation. Three charcoal burning platforms (MDE11680) lie in the area between the two rows and it is possible that the coppiced woods were used for this industry. The stones are relatively modern and are not to be confused with the prehistoric stone settings found on Exmoor. Surveyed at 1:2500. [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]