MDE11681 - Modern stone row at Myrtleberry North Camp (Monument)

Summary

Four upright stones in an approximate row at the top of steep wooded slopes near a footpath. They do not appear to be prehistoric and are possibly associated with post-medieval woodland management. Summary from record MDE21407: Row of four standing stones to the north of Myrtleberry North Camp may be of prehistoric origin or modern boundary stones

Full Description

Standing stone on west side of footpath crossing Myrtleberry North Camp (see MDE1247). The stone is 40 centimetres high and 8 centimetres wide wide. Possibly Bronze Age. [1,2] There are four stones, all upright earthfast slabs of local slatestone, situated in an approximate row at the top of steep wooded slopes to the northwest of the footpath crossing Myrtleberry North settlement. Their exact purpose and origin is obscure but, despite their proximity to the settlement, they do not appear to be of prehistoric date and are possibly the remains of boundary markers associated with some form of woodland management (see MDE11677). Stone A: at SS 74298 48874; 0.6 metres by 0.25 metres by 0.1 metres; oriented east to west. Stone B: at SS 74318 48869; 0.3 metres by 0.4 metre by 0.1 metres; oriented east to west. Stone C: at SS 74340 48867; 0.4 metres by 0.45 metres by 0.1 metres; oriented east to west. Stone D: at SS 74353 48870; 0.5 metres by 0.6 metres by 0.1 metres; oriented northeast to southwest. As stone D is adjacent to footpath it is probably to one referred to by Thackray. Surveyed at 1:2,500. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]