MDE11177 - Woody Bay train station, Lynton and Barnstaple Railway (Monument)

Summary

The disused Woody Bay Railway Station was converted into a house but has been reopened with the restoration of this section of the train line. A locomotive on the site was dedicated as a war memorial by the Bishop of Exeter in 2008.

Full Description

SS 6830 4642. Woody Bay Station shown on OS 6" (1903) Map. 'Station House' shown on OS 6" (1963) Map. [1,2] SS 6825 4641. The 'Old Woody Bay Station' [3] is now in use as a dwelling house. [4] The station site was reacquired in the mid 90s and restoration was undertaken, involving the building being 'completed gutted'. [5] A Kerr Stuart 60cm 0-6-0 well and side tank locomotive named 'Axe', one of seventy 'Joffre' class engines ordered by the French Government for use on the Western Front, is held at Woody Bay Station. It now has rectangular dedicatory plaques and is painted with the letters 'W D' separated by a version of the British War Office broad arrow. The plaques state: KERR STUART NO 2451 / THIS LOCOMOTIVE WAS DEDICATED / BY THE BISHOP OF EXETER / THE RT REVD MICHAEL LANGRISH / ON 11TH NOVEMBER 2008 / TO ALL THOSE WHO SERVED ON THE RAILWAYS / OF THE WESTERN FRONT IN THE GREAT WAR. The maker's plate is inscribed: KERR STUART & CO LTD / NO 2451 1915 / LONDON & STOKE. The locomotive was built in 1915 and served in World War One in France. It went out of service in c.1946 and was found derelict at Rinxent, near Calais in c.1956, being moved to to the UK in 1974. It was later stored in North Wales and purchased by the Lynton and Barnstaple Railway in 1983. It was named 'Axe' after a Devon River and restored and dedicated as a war memorial in 2008. It entered revenue earning service on 1st March 2009. [6]