MMO1807 - Possible 20th Century railway building northeast of Woody Bay Station (Monument)

Summary

A rectangular building platform is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs and is possibly a building associated with the station, such as a shed, demolished in the 1930s after Woody Bay Station closed.

Full Description

A rectangular building platform is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs in a small field to the northeast of Woody Bay Station. Centred at SS 6832 4644, the footings of the rectangular building are clearly visible as a low bank, measuring 35 metres long by 16 metres wide. The bank itself measures just over 1 metre in width, and the building is aligned approximately southeast to northwest. It is located on the road which connected Woody Bay Station with the Station Hotel. The building is probably associated with the station, probably a carriage shed, demolished in the 1930s after Woody Bay Station closed. The modern Ordnance Survey map shows the trackbed of the old Lynton and Barnstaple railway passing close to the building on the northwest side; however, the building is not depicted on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map which was published shortly after the railway opened, and the route of the track shown does not pass as close to the building. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]