MSO8670 - Landacre Bridge (Building)

Summary

A probably late medieval bridge built from local rubble stone with five pointed arches, over the River Barle. It was restored in 1875.

Full Description

(SS 8164 3613) Landacre Bridge (NAT) [1] Landacre Bridge, over the River Barle, has five stone arches. [2] SS 817 361. Landacre Bridge. Scheduled. [3] Landacre Bridge. Listed Grade 2. Probably late mediaeval. There is stated to be a record of the bridge having existed in 1610. Graceful stone bridge on five pointed-head arches, cutwater buttresses between arches on each side. Stone parapets. Restored. [4] Road bridge over River Barle. Probably late medieval in origin, restored subsequently and in 1875. Scheduled Ancient Monument (Somerset County No 266). [5] Five arched bridge over the River Barle. [6] Scheduling affirmed with new national number on 11 August 2003 (was Somerset 266). [7] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 4. [8] The building was visited in June 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5A. [9] The site was surveyed in March 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 4. [10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11] The bridge is depicted and labelled on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. An Ordnance Survey benchmark is labelled on the southeastern elevation on the southwestern end. [12] The bridge is mentioned in a publication on the industrial archaeology of Somerset. [13]