MSO9334 - Pixton Park, Dulverton (Monument)

Summary

An 18th Century landscape park to Pixton Park House, referred to as a 'deer park' on the Ordnance Survey map of 1891. Earthworks of ornamental ponds, a terraced drive and an emparked field system were recorded during survey work in 1996.

Full Description

'Pixton Park' is printed on the 1962 and 1976 Ordnance Survey maps. [1, 2] Pixton Park is referred to a s a 'deer park' on the Ordnance Survey 1891 map. [3] The extent of the park is shown on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map. [4] Pixton Park was surveyed by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England in April 1996. Selected earthwork surveys were made of an emparked field system at SS 9280 2710, and a system of three ornamental ponds at SS 9228 2710. The work was carried out as part of the Pixton Park Historic Landscape Project, co-ordinated by the Exmoor National Park Authority. The survey (at 1:2500 scale) and a level three report have been archived in the NMR. [5, 6] The post-medieval emparked field system and ornamental ponds, referred to by previous authorities are visible on aerial photographs, and have been mapped at 1:10,000 scale, based on the 1:2500 scale plan. The features include a field barn, centred at SS 9278 2720, and scarps centred at SS 9275 2711 which may be part of the field system or a former terraced drive. The field boundaries, and, any other potential boundaries which may have been ploughed before the field investigation, were easily confused with modern paths within the park so the aerial survey did not add anything of significance there. However four areas of ridge and furrow which have been subseqeuntly ploughed level or seriously denuded, were visible on aerial photographs. Two blocks of ridge and furrow were identified in the northern part of the field system, centred at SS 9282 2720, and two blocks appear to be associated with the southern part, and are centred at SS 9285 2695. The large pond may be the remnants of an earlier, larger feature and used latterly as a fishing or boating pond. The two smaller ponds are probably mid 19th Century in date. [7-10] The manor of Potesdona (Pixton) was granted by William the Conqueror to Roger de Corcelle, after the Battle of Hastings. [11] Pixton Park's primary role over the past 200 years has been a sporting estate. From at least 1800, the grounds around Pixton House had been established as a deer park. Details are documented of the changing ownership of Pixton Estate. In the early 20th Century, Pixton Estate was about 4000 acres, of which Pixton Park covers about 170 acres. [12] In 1858, the Sydenhams sold their remaining Dulverton holdings to the Earl of Carnarvon, who had a residence at the nearby Pixton Park. [14] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [17]