MSO9085 - Medieval or post-medieval hollow ways or packhorse ways near Bat's Castle (Monument)

Summary

A series of hollow ways or packhorse ways visible as earthworks near Bat's Castle in Dunster Park. They appear to pre-date the deer park and probably went out of use with the emparking in 1755. They average 3 metres wide and 0.8 metres deep.

Full Description

[SS 9931 4214] Earthworks [NR] [1] Facing Bat's Castle and commanding the combe running south-west from it is a line of two shallow trenches about 100 yards long cut in the hillside, one about 15-18ft. above the other. In all probability these are trenches made during the investment of the Castle at the time of the Civil War. [2] These "earthworks" appear to be nothing more than parallel hollow ways. They certainly pre-date the deer park in which they are situated, and probably went out of use with the emparking in 1755. [3] Additional bibliography. [4] A series of hollow ways or packhorse ways averaging 3 metres across and 0.8 metres deep. [5] The hollow ways or packhorse roads described above are clearly visible on aerial photographs. They are very similar to packhorse roads seen elsewhere on Exmoor, such as those around the boundaries of the former Royal Forest (see MMO495). [6-7] The earthworks were noted by McDonnell as part of a complex of banks and ditches in Dunster Park forming trackways and parts of rectangular enclosures. Some of the curving banks are likely to be the edges of bracken patches (many haven't been plotted). N.B. The GIS information for this record has not been updated to reflect the McDonnell data, as it is not clear if the enclosures are of the same date. [8-11] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [12]